Ensurepass

Question 41

How would a Citrix Engineer configure a tenant to have high availability to support thousands of connecting devices and maximize uptime?

 

A. Edit the server.xml file.

B. Edit the ew-config-properties file.

C. Create an additional set of connectors.

D. Create and configure Tomcat Server cluster.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 42

Scenario: A user has been blocked from receiving email on a mobile device because the device is jailbroken. A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenMobile Mail Manager (XMM) rule to allow the device to receive email.

Which action could the engineer take to locate the device information?

 

A. Use Powershell to query XMM.

B. Look at the XMM Local Rules for the user.

C. Look at the XDM access rules for the user.

D. Use the XMM Monitor function to view the Device ID.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 43

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement a patch file for an App Controller. The engineer has already downloaded the patch from the Citrix website.

What should the engineer do to implement the patch?

 

A. Copy the patch to the App Controller file system.

B. Import the patch from the App Controller Console menu.

C. Install the patch using the Import function in the Release Management section of the App Controller.

D. Apply the patch using the Upgrade function in the Release Management section of the App Controller.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 44

When attempting to launch a ShareFile MDX-wrapped app from an iOS device, users encounter an authentication error.

What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.)

 

A. The StorageZone Controller is offline.

B. The ShareFile application was signed with an invalid certificate.

C. The NTP server configured on the App Controller is unreachable.

D. The email address in Active Directory does NOT match the email address of the ShareFile account.

 

Answer: C,D

 

 

Question 45

— Exhibit ¨

clip_image002

— Exhibit —

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer implemented a new XenMobile Device Manager deployment. The engineer created iOS and Android policies and added them to their respective base package. After successful enrollment, the mobile device does NOT receive any policy settings. After some research, the engineer notices the information in the attached Exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the Deployment Tab that shows the status of the Base Deployment Package.

What is the likely cause for the mobile device NOT receiving the base package?

 

A. APNS communication ports are blocked.

B. XenMobile Device Manager licenses are expired.

C. The device is no longer enrolled with Worx Home.

D. The base package already exists on the mobile device.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 46

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer deployed new iOS applications during an IT maintenance window. While existing iOS applications remain unaffected, users are reporting they have NOT received the recently pushed new applications.

What is the possible cause of this issue?

 

A. APNS ports have been blocked.

B. Enrollment ports have been blocked.

C. The VPP license count has been exceeded.

D. The connection between XenMobile Device Manager and App Controller is down.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 47

A Citrix Engineer needs to push Exchange ActiveSync credentials to the native iOS email client for mobile devices using one policy for all users in an organization.

Which macro expression should the engineer use to automatically populate the users’ email

addresses?

 

A. {user.mail}

B. %user.mail%

C. {device.mail}

D. %device.mail%

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 48

Scenario: XenMobile was recently implemented in an environment. The Citrix Engineer is instructed to provide the existing XenApp 6.5 published applications to users through Worx Home. Currently, users are accessing their XenApp 6.5 applications through Receiver, NetScaler Gateway, and StoreFront.

Which action could the engineer take on the App Controller to allow users to launch XenApp hosted applications through Worx Home?

 

A. Add App Controller to the StoreFront store as a Delivery Controller.

B. Turn on ‘Allow StoreFront to aggregate App Controller apps’ on App Controller.

C. Configure Windows Apps with the StoreFront store¡¯s Legacy Support site on App Controller.

D. Create a Web Link on App Controller that redirects users to their existing XenApp 6.5 environment.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 49

Scenario: XenMobile has been selected as the new mobility solution for an organization. The organization currently has a Citrix XenApp environment with remote access provided through NetScaler ICA Proxy. A Citrix Engineer needs to redesign the email access solution for remote users and the organization requires that the new solution integrate with the native iOS Mail.

Which component should be implemented to meet the requirements outlined in the scenario?

 

A. WorxMail

B. Secure Mobile Gateway

C. XenMobile Mail Manager

D. XenMobile NetScaler Connector

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 50

In addition to having NetScaler Gateway in the DMZ, what is the Citrix best practice for providing secure access to hosted virtual desktops and Web/SaaS applications from both inside and outside of an organization¡¯s network?

 

A. StoreFront in the DMZ and App Controller in the DMZ

B. StoreFront in the DMZ and App Controller on the LAN

C. App Controller in the DMZ and StoreFront on the LAN

D. StoreFront on the LAN and App Controller on the LAN

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.