Ensurepass

Question 31

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer creates a base deployment package for Android that includes Software Inventory, Remote Support Tunnel and a Passcode policy. After the device enrollment is completed and the base package is pushed out to users successfully, the engineer realizes that a Location Services policy needs to be added to the base package. After adding the policy to the base package successfully, the engineer notices that the policy is NOT being applied to previously enrolled Android devices.

What could be the cause of this issue?

 

A. APNS communication may be blocked at the firewall.

B. Location Services was disabled on the Android devices.

C. Location Services is NOT supported with the Android OS.

D. A Scheduling policy was NOT defined in the base package.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 32

Which action should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that iOS devices with a compromised certificate are unable to access Device Manager?

 

A. Lock

B. Wipe

C. Disable

D. Revoke

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 33

The current XenMobile license expired and a Citrix Engineer is unable to log in to the Device Manager console to replace the license file.

Which action should the engineer take to regain access to the Device Manager console?

 

A. Re-run the install to add the new license file.

B. Reboot the server and then log on to the console.

C. Log on to the Citrix portal to renew the license file.

D. Copy the new license file in the appropriate directory on the server.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 34

Which three steps should a Citrix Engineer take to back up XenMobile Device Manager (XDM)? (Choose three.)

 

A. Copy the SQL installation folder.

B. Copy the administrator’s AppData folder.

C. Stop all services related to Device Manager.

D. Copy the XDM application directory on the server.

E. Back up the Device Manager database using the vendor’s recommended tools.

 

Answer: C,D,E

 

 

Question 35

A mandatory security patch was recently released to the Web for XenMobile Device Manager.

How could a Citrix Engineer verify whether the patch has been installed on the XenMobile Device Manager server already?

 

A. Open the Device Manager console and look in the ‘About’ tab.

B. Browse to http://FQDN/<instancename>/helper.jsp and look under the ‘Patches’ link.

C. Browse to http://FQDN/<instancename>/patches.jsp and view the installed patches listed.

D. Browse to %systemroot%Program Files (x86)CitrixXenMobile Device Managertomcatlib and look for the installed .JAR file.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 36

Which two of the listed actions could a Citrix Engineer apply to devices from the Device Manager Dashboard? (Choose two.)

 

A. Lock

B. Selective Wipe

C. Send Notification

D. Deploy Packages

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

Question 37

Scenario: Users are complaining that they are no longer able to access their corporate email. A Citrix Engineer reviews the Exchange policy and notices the Exchange ActiveSync Host URL has been modified.

How could the engineer identify who made this change and when?

 

A. Run the Device Events Report.

B. Look in the server’s event viewer.

C. Look in the administrator properties.

D. Run the Administrator Operations Report.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 38

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to deploy an internal application to mobile users with iPads. The application will be deployed from XenMobile Device Manager.

Which action should the engineer take first to upload the application?

 

A. Browse to the .ipa file in the ‘Applications’ tab.

B. Browse to the .apk file in the ‘Applications’ tab.

C. Browse to the .mdx file in the ‘Applications’ tab.

D. Specify the App store URL of the application in the ‘Applications’ tab.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 39

Which two steps must a Citrix Engineer complete to push an internally developed Android application to Android devices from XenMobile Device Manager? (Choose two.)

 

A. Select New app and choose the .apk file.

B. Enter the APK parameters and import the application.

C. Select the Execute .apk file and import the application.

D. Select New Android package and import the application.

E. Enter the URL for Google Play store or Amazon link to the app store.

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

Question 40

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to restore files to an on-premise StorageZone deployment. The engineer has already initiated the file recovery on the ShareFile account.

What is the next step the engineer needs to take on the StorageZone Controller?

 

A. Complete file recovery from the Configuration page.

B. Retrieve file GUIDs to be restored with Get-RecoveryPendingFileIDs.

C. Restore corresponding files from the backup location to the “staging” area.

D. Run DoRecovery.ps1 to process the queue that moves the files back to the persistent storage location with a new file GUID.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.