Ensurepass

Question 41

.What is the first step in the Load Management process?

 

A. Each server calculates its load.

B. A request for a published application is sent to the data collector.

C. Load values of al possible evaluation criteria are sent to the data collector for the zone.

D. The data collector uses the load information received form the servers and forwards the request to the least busy server.

 

Answer: A

Reference:  P.9 in Load Manager Administrator’s Guide

 

 

Question 42

.Sam has just implemented MetaFrame on one of his 50 servers. He needs to copy server settings from one machine to another using shell script. Which command must he use?

 

A. ctxcfg -s

B. ctxcfg -h

C. ctxcfg -g

D. ctxcfg -c

 

Answer: C

Reference:  p.142 in Administrator’s Guide Citrix Metaframe Server for Unix operating systems version 1.2

 

 

Question 43

.Max’s network has three subnet with one Citrix server per subnet. He wants to keep the three subnets separated, but also wishes to pool the licenses. What must he do?

 

A. Nothing; license pooling is not possible across subnets.

B. Max must stop and start the license spooling service on each server.

C. Max must reboot the three servers. The licenses will pool automatically.

D. Max must use the ctxapp -licpool command and specify the pool lists of the three subnets, then add the IP address of the Master Browser to each server.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 44

.Microsoft Office is installed and published on the MetaFrame XP Presentation Server in the server farm. All 1,500 users remotely access the Microsoft Office suit of applications. What are two actions that an administrator can take to improve server performance? (Choose two.)

 

A. Enable Disk Caching

B. Disable Disk Caching

C. Enable Last File Access Update

D. Disable Last File Access Update

 

Answer: B,D

Reference:

P. 25 in Citrix? MetaFrame XP Server for Windows with Feature Release 3 and

P. 255/256 in Advanced Concepts Guide Citrix Metaframe XP for Windows with Feature Release 3

 

 

Question 45

.MetaFrame for UNIX only supports the TCPIP and IPXSPX protocols.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B

For example SSL is also used.

Reference:  P. 21 in Administrator’s Guide Citrix Metaframe Server for Unix operating systems version 1.2

 

 

Question 46

.Which statement about the ctxefg command is correct? (Choose two.)

 

A. The ctxcfg command can set the number of concurrent logons.

B. The ctxcfg command can control the client’s logon settings.

C. The ctxcfg command can stop and start the MetaFrame server.

D. The ctxcfg command an enable and disable all MetaFreme for UNIX commands.

 

Answer: A,B

Reference: p.249 … in Administrator’s Guide Citrix Metaframe Server for Unix operating systems version 1.2

 

 

Question 47

.What the two methods for deploying ICA Win32 clients through Active Directory?

 

A. Create an ADF package of ICA Client.

B. Create a new Windows Installer package with specific changes.

C. Create a copy of the ICA client directory and upload it using Installation Manager.

D. Create transform file (MST) and apply it to the original Microsoft Installer package.

 

Answer: B,D

Reference: See p.116 in Advanced Concepts Guide Citrix Metaframe XP for Windows with Feature Release 3

 

 

Question 48

.Joe needs to use the QUERYHR command but it is not currently installed on his server. Where on the install media is this utility located?

 

A. CITRIXMAUTILS

B. SUPPORTDEBUGNET32

C. ICA32SUPPORTQUERYHR

D. CITRIXIMASUPPORTQUERYHR

E. SUPPORTDEBUGI386

 

Answer: E

Reference:  p.283 in Advanced Concepts Guide Citrix Metaframe XP for Windows with Feature Release 3.

 

 

Question 49

.Which two statements are true concerning MetaFrame XP Presentation Server? (Choose two.)

 

A. TCP port 80 is the default configuration for the XML service.

B. UDP broadcasts are sent to the ICA browser on TCP port 1494

C. By default, citrix XML Service is installed on the MetaFrame XP Presentation Server.

D. The only method of communication for an ICA client to a MetaFrame CP Presentation Server is through the XML service.

 

Answer: A,C

Reference: P.85/86 in Citrix? MetaFrame XP Server for Windows with Feature Release 3

 

 

Question 50

.What are the two types of application compatibility scripts? (Choose two.)

 

A. Install

B. Logon

C. Debug

D. Parser

E. Command

 

Answer: A,B

Check the  %systemroot%WINNTApplication Compatibility Scripts directory.

 

 

Comments are closed.