Ensurepass

Question 91

Allan is managing a server farm that consists of 5000 users. Each user must print when logged into the MetaFrame XP Presentation Server farm. He notices that the system log fills up faster when users are connected to the servers and he wants to disable the print job log.

Which of the following can Allan use to perform this task?

 

A. Command Prompt

B. Microsoft Windows Registry Editor

C. Program Neighborhood Admin Agent

D. Management console for MetaFrame XP Presentation Server

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 92

Lisa must disable the Desktop Wallpaper on 24 of her MetaFrame XP Presentation Servers. She was advised by the Citrix Technical Support Department that performing this task would help conserve bandwidth on the servers.

Which of the following must she use to perform this task?

 

A. Command Prompt

B. Citrix Connection Configuration

C. Microsoft Windows Registry Editor

D. Management console for MetaFrame XP Presentation Server

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 93

If multiple protocols must remain in the machine, optimize them by    .

 

A. Setting the fastest one last.

B. Setting the fastest one first.

C. Setting the most frequently used one last.

D. Setting the most frequently used one first.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 94

When configuring SQL replication of the data store and pushing a subscription using the SQL sa user account that does not have a blank password, what must be accomplished?

 

A. Update the ODBC connection of the subscriber with the proper sa credentials.

B. Execute the SQL system stored procedure sp_link_publication with the proper sa credentials.

C. Execute “dsmaint config” with the proper sa credentials one each MetaFrame XP Presentation Server in the farm.

D. Ensure that the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MS DTC) service is set to run with the proper sa credentials.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 95

Which two statements concerning recovering a Microsoft Access data store database are correct? (Choose two)

 

A. The IMA service must be stopped before attempting to recover the data store.

B. Use DSMAINT RECOVER when recovering data from the SQL server.

C. The backup recovered is the last successfully tested version of MF20.BAK located in the default directory.

D. Remove all published applications from the server farm when recovering the data store.

 

Answer: A,C

 

 

Question 96

The IMAODBC .DLL is used to connect to what kind of Data Store when placed in the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWARECitrixIMADatabaseDriver

 

A. MSDE database

B. Microsoft Access database

C. Microsoft SQL Server database

D. An indirect connection through another MetaFrame XP Presentation Server

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 97

Which three factors determine which MetaFrame XP Presentation Server will become the zone data collector? (Choose three)

 

A. Highest Host ID.

B. Server with least amount of user connections.

C. Server with the highest MetaFrame XP Presentation Server edition.

D. Server with the latest update of MetaFrame XP Presentation Server.

E. Preference Level set in the management console for MetaFrame XP Presentation Server.

 

Answer: A,D,E

 

 

Question 98

Replication of the data store improves farm performance by enabling which two activities? (Choose two)

 

A. Optimizing LAN utilization

B. Optimizing WAN utilization

C. Distributing data store reads

D. Distributing data store writes

 

Answer: B,C

On page 173 of Citrix Authorized Courseware: Citrix Metaframe XP Presentation Server Feature Release 3: Deployment and Support Course CTX-1235AB it says that “Replicating a database is useful when: The data store database bottlenecks from overwhelming read request, The server farm spans a high latency WAN.” In fact when the datastore is replicated, it is a read only copy. Therefore we think the answer should be B and C.

 

 

Question 99

Which of the following data is not included in the Data Source Name file used to connect to a database? (Select one)

 

A. Location of the database.

B. Communication protocol to the database.

C. Authentication credentials to the database.

D. MetaFrame XP Presentation Server farm NETBIOS name.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 100

Which two statements concerning recovering a Microsoft Access data store are correct? (Choose two)

 

A. USE DSMAINT RECOVER when recovering data form the SQL server.

B. The IMA service must be stopped before attempting to recover the data store.

C. Remove all published applications form the server farm when recovering the data store.

D. The backup recovered is the last successful test version of MF20.BAK located in the default directory.

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Comments are closed.