Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Upon analyzing the EdgeSight Console, a Citrix Engineer verifies that some of the XenApp servers that had to be rebuilt are duplicated under the EdgeSight Company. What can the administrator do to prevent these duplicates?

 

A.      Set the Coalesce option to ‘Yes’.

B.      Set the Automatically Register Agents to ‘No’.

C.      Reinstall the EdgeSight Agent on the XenApp server.

D.      Move the device from Unmanaged Devices into the right company.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Provisioning Services is used to deploy XenApp servers in standard image mode. EdgeSight for XenApp is implemented in the environment to monitor the XenApp farm. When aXenApp server restarts unexpectedly, the Help Desk is unable to obtain EdgeSight real time information. What should the engineer do to use EdgeSight for XenApp in an environment where XenApp is deployed by way of Provisioning Services?

 

A.      Assign a UNC share for the EdgeSight Agent.

B.      Attach a local persistent disk for the EdgeSight firebird database.

C.      Create a worker upload schedule every 15 minutes to the SQL reporting database.

D.      Create a temporary database in the SQL reporting server for the real time information.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

Some XenApp users are experiencing a performance related issue when accessing hosted applications. All of the users experiencing this issue are accessing the same virtualized XenApp server. A Citrix Engineer suspects a disk bottleneck. How should the Citrix Engineer monitor disk reads and writes?

 

A.      Select the XenServer host and select the Storage tab.

B.      Select the XenServer host and select the Performance tab.

C.      Select the virtual machine in question and select the Storage tab.

D.      Select the virtual machine in question and select the Performance tab.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

Performance has degraded on a XenServer host in a pool. The Citrix Engineer suspects excessive processor utilization. How can the engineer monitor the hosts’ Processor Utilization in XenCenter?

 

A.      Run iostat from the hosts’ CLI.

B.      Run iostat from the XenServer pool master.

C.      Open the XenCenter Console and select Systems Alerts.

D.      Select the XenServer host and select the Performance tab.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

A Citrix Engineer at Nether Tech is in the process of implementing a virtualization solution that is expected to consist of 10 XenServer hosts, each with six NICs in a resource pool. High performance, resiliency and fault-tolerance are requirements. The engineer has been instructed to split traffic into three separate networks:

 

1.         Management Interface

2.         VM Network

3.         Storage

 

Which solution is optimal to meet the requirements specified in the scenario?

 

A.      Management Interface – Active/Active NIC Bond

VM Network – Multipathing only

Storage – Active/Passive NIC Bond

 

B.      Management Interface – Active/Active NIC Bond

VM Network – Active/Passive NIC Bond

Storage – Multipathing NIC Bond

 

C.      Management Interface – Active/Active NIC Bond

VM Network – Active/Passive NIC Bond

Storage – Active/Active NIC Bond

 

D.      Management Interface – Active/Passive NIC Bond

VM Network – Active/Active NIC Bond

Storage – Multipathing only

 

E.       Management Interface – Active/Passive NIC Bond

VM Network – Multipathing only

Storage – Active/Active NIC Bond

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36

An engineer is implementing a new XenDesktop farm. According to the design document provided by an architect, the pooled desktops in the farm should remain on after users log off. Which PowerShell command should the engineer execute in order to prevent desktops from restarting at log off?

 

A.      Set-DesktopGroup -Name “Desktop Group Name” -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse no

B.      Set-DesktopGroup -Name “Desktop Group name” -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse $false

C.      Set-BrokerDesktopGroup -Name “Desktop Group Name” -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse no

D.      Set-BrokerDesktopGroup -Name “Desktop Group Name” -ShutdownDesktopsAfterUse $false

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

An engineer created a pooled (random) catalog for Windows 7 virtual machines using Machine Creation Services. The master image was provisioned with 2 GB of memory. A new application is to be deployed to the users and it requires a minimum of 3 GB of memory to function. The engineer has already modified the existing virtual desktops with 3 GB of memory. Which PowerShell Cmdlet can be used to change how much memory is allocated to future virtual desktops that are provisioned from the master image?

 

A.      Set-ProvScheme

B.      Unlock-ProvScheme

C.      Add-ProvSchemeMetadata

D.      Publish-ProvMasterVmImage

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

In a pooled XenDesktop environment, an administrator is preparing to create a streamed application profile using the New Profile wizard. An engineer provided the administrator with some instructions to ensure fast application launch time on user devices. While creating the application profile, the administrator can ensure fast application launching by __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

 

A.      allowing legacy offline plug-in support

B.      configuring the profile to create a VHD

C.      issuing the command ‘dsmaint recreaterade’

D.      setting the registry key ‘UseVHD’ with a value of ‘1’

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Nether Tech has a Provisioning Services implementation which consists of two Provisioning Services servers where the vDisks are stored locally. In order to make sure the vDisk images and versions are the same, they are being copied manually. How can an engineer verify that all the vDisk images and versions are present on both Provisioning Services servers?

 

A. Within Store, select Properties.

B. Within vDisk Versions, select Properties.

C. Within vDisk Versions, select Replication Status.

D. Within vDisk Update Management, select vDisks.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

Nether Tech has a single Provisioning Services server and a second Provisioning Services server is being added for High Availability purposes. On the single Provisioning Services server the vDisks were stored locally. That method will be replaced by a shared storage solution. The vDisk images have already been moved to the shared storage environment. Provisioning Services is being used to stream Windows 7 XenDesktop images to physical machines. The security officer at Nether Tech has created a policy stating that all local disks should be removed from the physical machines. The Citrix Engineer has been tasked to comply with the new security policy while maintaining the best possible performance. Which Cache Type should be selected?

 

A.      Cache on server

B.      Cache on device RAM

C.      Cache on server persisted

D.      Cache on device hard drive

E.       Cache on device hard drive persisted (NT6.1 and later)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.