Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

A Nether Tech Engineer needs to ensure vDisks are distributed equally across Provisioning Services servers in the event that a server fails but then returns to service. Which feature should the engineer configure?

 

A.      Subnet Affinity on vDisk

B.      Enable Rebalance on vDisk

C.      Highly-Available TFTP Service

D.      vDisk Replication on the vDisk Store

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

The addition of more virtual machines to Nether Tech’s XenServer pool could affect host redundancy. A number of administrators have been creating virtual machines without permission from the engineers. As a result, the IT Manager has requested that the engineers restrict the administrators’ access so that they are limited to manipulating power state only. Which XenServer User Role should the engineer assign to the administrators?

 

A.      Read-only

B.      Pool Operator

C.      Pool Administrator

D.      Virtual Machine Operator

E.       Virtual Machine Administrator

F.       Virtual Machine Power Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

A Nether Tech Engineer is configuring Citrix Web Self Service (WSS) using a built-in database. What must the engineer do to grant access to members of the Nether Tech IT team?

 

A.      Configure LDAP Authentication.

B.      Configure RADIUS Authentication.

C.      Add the users to the WSS Active Directory group.

D.      Manually create a username and password for each user.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 44

Nether Tech has a XenApp farm containing server-hosted desktops. Users are complaining about the poor image quality when accessing the Internet from a server-hosted desktop over the LAN. Which setting should the engineer configure in a Citrix User policy to give local users the best experience?

 

A.      Create a Citrix User policy, set the Lossy Compression level to None and filter by Client Name.

B.      Create a Citrix User policy, set the Lossy Compression level to None and filter by Client IP Address.

C.      Create a Citrix User policy, set the Progressive Compression level to None and filter by Client Name.

D.      Create a Citrix User policy, set the Overall Session Bandwidth Limit to 10 Mbps and filter by Client IP Address.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

Nether Tech has a XenDesktop farm and a XenApp farm. Different user profile techniques are in use. Users are complaining that logon time varies on the different platforms. The engineer has been instructed to implement Citrix Profile Management. Which settings must the engineer enable in the group policy to allow for the fastest logon time?

 

A.      Migrate existing profiles.

B.      Enable active write back.

C.      Enable profile streaming.

D.      Delete locally cached profiles on logoff.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

The vSwitch Controller in the XenServer resource pool at Nether Tech shut down unexpectedly. A Citrix Engineer noticed that new machines that were turned on after the vSwitch Controller went offline were able to communicate with the distributed virtual switch without any restrictions and no access control lists were applied until the vSwitch Controller returned to service. The Citrix Engineer has been tasked to ensure network traffic is NOT allowed for virtual machines turned on after the vSwitch Controller goes offline. Which mode should the Citrix Engineer enable?

 

A.      Fail-safe

B.      Fail-open

C.      Fail-closed

D.      Fail-blocked

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

Nether Tech has a XenDesktop site and a XenApp farm. Users access their applications through XenApp from within their XenDesktop hosted virtual machines. Users have the ability to copy files from XenApp published applications back to their local client machine. When users connect to their XenDesktop hosted desktops, they see their client drives; however, when they launch a XenApp published application, they no longer see their client drives. What should the Citrix Engineer do to allow users to see their client drives from within their XenApp sessions?

 

A.      Add the Registry entry on the XenApp image.

Value name. NativeDriveMapping

Value. True

 

B.      Add the Registry entry on the XenApp image.

Value name. DisableDrives

Value. False

 

C.      Add the Registry entry on the XenDesktop image.

Value name. NativeDriveMapping

Value. True

 

D.      Add the Registry entry on the XenDesktop image.

Value name. DisableDrives

Value. False

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

Users in the Nether Tech XenDesktop environment require the ability to copy files from their XenDesktop sessions to removable client USB drives. However, each time a user copies a large file, that user XenDesktop session slows down and becomes unusable until the file copy action is completed. Which policy must the Citrix Engineer create to ensure that sessions are NOT slowed down when files are being copied over to local USB removable drives?

 

A.      Citrix User policy and disable the setting “Use Asynchronous writes”

B.      Citrix User policy and set Client USB device redirection bandwidth limit

C.      Citrix Machine policy and disable the setting “Use Asynchronous writes”

D.      Citrix Machine policy and set Client USB device redirection bandwidth limit

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 49

Provisioning Services target devices are no longer starting up successfully. The target devices appear to be stalling before the operating system begins to start up. What type of logging should the engineer enable to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.      Provisioning Services server Logging

B.      Verbose Logging within the Servers’ Bootstrap File

C.      System Event Log from the Provisioning Services server

D.      Application Event Log from the Provisioning Services server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

An engineer needs to know which Provisioning Services server a target device is attempting to connect to. Which type of logging should the engineer enable to view the Login Server?

 

A.      Config Wizard Logging

B.      Provisioning Services MCLI Logging

C.      Provisioning Services Server Logging

D.      Verbose Logging in the Servers’ Bootstrap File

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.