Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

 

A.      Blocks MAC address with security violations.

B.      Translates IP addresses to names.

C.      Encrypts data traffic on a network.

D.      Assigns IP addresses on a network.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 252

Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one

individual?

 

A.      LAN

B.      PAN

C.      Cloud

D.      MAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer?

 

A.      PCI express

B.      Express Card 34

C.      Express Card 54

D.      PCMCIA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 254

Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays

when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs?

 

A.      Docking station

B.      VGA to DVI converter

C.      Adjustable monitor arm

D.      PCMCIA card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 255

Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance?

 

A.      Print job cache

B.      Paper and tray settings

C.      Page count

D.      Job queue

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 256

When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA

address that a PC might receive?

 

A.      10.0.1.111

B.      65.71.1.111

C.      169.254.1.111

D.      192.168.1.111

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict

on a local network?

 

A.      Custom DNS address

B.      QoS enabled

C.      UPnP enabled

D.      Static IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the

operating system?

 

A.      XD-bit

B.      Hyper-threading

C.      MMU virtualization

D.      64-bit architecture

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 259

Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?

 

A.      Touch screen

B.      LCD panel

C.      Webcam

D.      KVM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 260

A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the

Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?

 

A.      WPA

B.      DHCP

C.      WINS

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.