Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?

 

A.      Backup server

B.      Gaming server

C.      Smartphone

D.      Wireless printer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 262

Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?

 

A.      Modem

B.      Switch

C.      Hub

D.      Router

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 263

Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?

 

A.      Inkjet

B.      Thermal

C.      Laser

D.      Impact

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 264

A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following

should help restore the appropriate colors?

 

A.      Use different paper.

B.      Replace the fuser.

C.      Replace the duplexer.

D.      Calibrate the printer.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 265

ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?

 

A.      Tablet

B.      Desktop

C.      Server

D.      Laptop

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 266

Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 267

A technician must trace a network cable from a user’s desk to the punch down block in the wiring

closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?

 

A.      Cable tester

B.      Multimeter

C.      Loopback plug

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 268

A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?

 

A.      Cable TV coax

B.      Fiber optic cable

C.      Wireless adapter

D.      Household telephone lines

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 269

Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum?

 

A.      Laser

B.      Impact

C.      Inkjet

D.      Thermal

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 270

A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook

computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory

purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this

upgrade?

 

A.      The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM

positions.

B.      The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.

C.      The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.

D.      The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.