Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure?

 

A.      WPA

B.      AES

C.      TKIP

D.      WEP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?

 

A.      Thermal paste

B.      Case fan

C.      Liquid cooling

D.      Heatsink

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?

 

A.      RJ-45

B.      DB-9

C.      RJ-11

D.      RS-232

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following cables is fire retardant?

 

A.      UTP

B.      PVC

C.      STP

D.      Plenum

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 285

Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game console?

 

A.      Video capture

B.      High-end graphics

C.      Network

D.      RAID controller

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 286

Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

 

A.      RJ-45

B.      LC

C.      RJ-11

D.      SC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 287

A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to

toggle between the two or show both at the same time?

 

A.      Function keys on keyboard.

B.      Task Manager.

C.      Display settings in Control Panel.

D.      Turn the monitors on and off.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address

Translation (NAT)?

 

A.      Router

B.      Switch

C.      Hub

D.      Modem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 289

Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons?

 

A.      To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection.

B.      To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene.

C.      To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding.

D.      To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling options?

 

A.      Side panel slots

B.      Liquid based

C.      Additional fans

D.      Thermal paste

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.