Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

 

A.      DVI

B.      VGA

C.      RGB

D.      Composite video

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

 

A.      10.4.0.1

B.      169.254.0.1

C.      192.168.17.3

D.      254.200.53.5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to

send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.      21

B.      25

C.      110

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used?

 

A.      PC card

B.      SODIMM

C.      DIMM

D.      PCMCIA

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an

incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

 

A.      a malfunctioning printer

B.      drivers designed for a different OS

C.      a bad printer cable

D.      32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

 

A.      Plenum

B.      Fiber optic

C.      Twisted pair

D.      Coaxial

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

 

A.      CMOS

B.      BIOS

C.      MBR

D.      HAL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power

connector to function properly?

 

A.      PCI Express video card

B.      PCI Express fiber card

C.      PCI Express sound card

D.      PCI Express network card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the

following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on?

 

A.      ATX 4-pin

B.      Molex

C.      PCIe 6-pin

D.      PCIe 8-pin

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST

protection against crosstalk?

 

A.      1 and 11

B.      2 and 10

C.      6 and 1

D.      6 and 11

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.