Ensurepass

QUESTION 311

A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able

to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.      21

B.      25

C.      110

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 312

Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines

can access it?

 

A.      Wire encryption

B.      Disabling SSID

C.      MAC filtering

D.      Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 313

A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would

the technician use to troubleshoot the computer’s NIC?

 

A.      Loopback plugs

B.      ESD mat

C.      Cable tester

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 314

A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices.

Which of the following would BEST fill this need?

 

A.      Home theater

B.      Virtualization workstation

C.      Home server

D.      Gaming

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 315

A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the

technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables?

 

A.      Loopback plug

B.      Punch down

C.      Crimpers

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 316

Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine

went offline?

 

A.      Bus

B.      Mesh

C.      Star

D.      Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 317

A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports?

 

A.      80

B.      110

C.      143

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 318

Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided

when configuring wireless security?

 

A.      WEP

B.      WPA

C.      AES

D.      TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 319

Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the

Internet?

 

A.      Wireless

B.      Screen lock

C.      Volume

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 320

When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the

following connection types should be used?

 

A.      PATA

B.      eSATA

C.      IDE

D.      SATA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.