Ensurepass

QUESTION 391

Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client

machines to connect?

 

A.      Port forwarding

B.      WPS

C.      MAC filtering

D.      DMZ

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 392

A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following

should be done FIRST?

 

A.      Inform a supervisor or management.

B.      Disable network access for the user.

C.      Search the workstation for evidence.

D.      Call the authorities to question the user.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 393

Which of the following is required in order for BitLocker to be enabled?

 

A.      Drive encryption

B.      Group Policy

C.      Trusted platform module

D.      Power-on Password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 394

Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the

same spectrum simultaneously?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 395

Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?

 

A.      Bonding

B.      Transferring

C.      Duplexing

D.      Fusing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 396

Which of the following will provide the FASTEST boot times for a laptop user?

 

A.      Solid state drive

B.      High capacity battery

C.      eSATA hard drive

D.      Increased RAM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 397

Which of the following media has a capacity of 8.6 GB?

 

A.      CD

B.      DL DVD

C.      DL Blu-ray

D.      DVD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 398

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read

speed?

 

A.      Compact flash

B.      SSD

C.      Tape

D.      SD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 399

The technician has identified prohibited content on a PC. Which of the following would be the

FIRST action that the technician should take?

 

A.      Walk away.

B.      Turn off the PC.

C.      Report it.

D.      Search for more.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 400

A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new

gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do so?

 

A.      Convert the user to wireless.

B.      Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.

C.      Update the drivers for the onboard port.

D.      Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.