Ensurepass

QUESTION 421

A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7.

The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to

complete the installation?

 

A.      Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add

the new printer.

B.      Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power

on the printer.

C.      Click Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer

and select “install”.

D.      Configure the BIOS to boot from USB devices first. Connect and power on the printer. Boot

the computer.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 422

A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee.

Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate?

 

A.      A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM.

B.      A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards.

C.      A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS.

D.      A PC with the most powerful processor.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 423

A user’s laptop screen is extremely dim. A technician attempts to alter the brightness using

function keys and the BIOS, but the screen never changes in brightness. Which of the following is

MOST likely the cause?

 

A.      Battery failure

B.      Bulb failure

C.      Display driver is corrupted

D.      Backlight failure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 424

Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?

 

A.      CNR

B.      PCI

C.      PCIe

D.      AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 425

Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

 

A.      Chassis detection threshold

B.      Fan speed

C.      USB voltage

D.      Drive hierarchy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 426

Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

 

A.      Corrects memory errors

B.      Allows 64-bit operating systems

C.      Prevents disk errors

D.      Uses lower voltage

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 427

Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of

distance?

 

A.      USB 3.0

B.      CAT6

C.      Fiber

D.      CAT5

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 428

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless

router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new

workstations?

 

A.      Turn SSID broadcast off

B.      Use wireless encryption

C.      Institute MAC filtering

D.      Setup static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 429

A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical

distance is referred to as a:

 

A.      WLAN

B.      LAN

C.      WAN

D.      MAN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 430

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer

who travels frequently?

 

A.      ISDN

B.      Satellite

C.      Cellular

D.      Line of site wireless

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.