Ensurepass

QUESTION 481

You have been testing a financial software program by printing several test documents. What

should you do with the confidential test documents when you are finished testing?

 

A.      Give the printouts to the manager at the office

B.      Throw out the documents

C.      Leave the documents exactly where they are

D.      Shred the documents

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 482

Which scenario can be described as memory modules divided into two banks, only one of which

can be seen by the computer at any time?

 

A.      Single-sided

B.      Double-sided

C.      ECC

D.      Non-ECC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 483

Which of the following cooling methods will an integrated GPU most likely use?

 

A.      Heat sink and fan

B.      Heat sink

C.      Liquid cooling

D.      Video card cooling fan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 484

Which of the following connection types is used to “beam” information between two devices

over very short distances?

 

A.      802.11n

B.      RF

C.      IR

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 485

Which of the following can be described as a laptop using a dual-view environment?

 

A.      Native resolution

B.      Enable low-resolution video (640×480)

C.      SLI

D.      Multiple displays

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 486

Which of the following connector types would you use with a SCSI device?

(Select the three best answers.)

 

A.      68-pin

B.      25-pin

C.      BNC

D.      DIN-6

E.       Composite

F.       50-pin

 

Correct Answer: ABF

 

 

QUESTION 487

Which of the following are input devices that you might use with video games?

(Select the three best answers.)

 

A.      Microphone

B.      Webcam

C.      Game pad

D.      Joystick

E.       Digitizer

F.       Camcorder

 

Correct Answer: ACD

 

 

QUESTION 488

Which of the following is the most common type of networking connector?

 

A.      RJ11

B.      F-connector

C.      BNC

D.      RJ45

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 489

Which protocol is relied upon most by Active Directory? (Select the best answer.)

 

A.      SMB

B.      HTTP

C.      LDAP

D.      WINS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 490

Which of the following is a type of network topology?

 

A.      Line of sight wireless Internet service

B.      Internet appliance

C.      Punchdown tool

D.      Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.