Ensurepass

QUESTION 491

You are working on a laptop. Which of the following devices requires you to remove the CPU in

order to replace it?

 

A.      Backlight

B.      Keyboard backlight

C.      Function key

D.      System board

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 492

Which of the following environmental impacts can cause the customer to lose data?

 

A.      Blackout

B.      Air filters

C.      Be on time

D.      Backup battery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 493

Which of the following video ports can send purely digital signals?

 

A.      HDMI and DVI

B.      VGA and DVI

C.      VGA and HDMI

D.      DVI and S-Video

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 494

Which of the following cable types is most often found in POTS lines?

 

A.      Cat 3

B.      RG-6

C.      RG-59

D.      Multi-mode

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 495

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

 

A.      10.1.1.255

B.      4410:FF11:AAB3::0012

C.      00-1C-C0-A1-55-21

D.      None of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 496

You performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and find out that the Bluetooth on/off

switch is no longer functioning. What is the best way to resolve the issue?

 

A.      Install SP3

B.      Reinstall Windows XP with Media Center

C.      Install the Bluetooth driver

D.      Replace the keyboard

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 497

Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angle?

 

A.      IPS LCD

B.      TFT LCD

C.      DLP

D.      Plasma

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 498

Which of the following cable mediums is NOT susceptible to EMI?

 

A.      Wireless

B.      Fiber

C.      Coaxial

D.      UTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 499

When installing a wide SCSI controller in a computer, which ID number should be configured on

the controller to give it the highest priority in the chain?

 

A.      0

B.      7

C.      8

D.      15

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 500

Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing?

 

A.      Digitizer

B.      Touch screen

C.      Barcode reader

D.      Camera

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Comments are closed.