Ensurepass

QUESTION 511

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a TV tuner card?

 

A.      Decrease the interference associated with the incoming signal.

B.      Increase the reception of nearby televisions.

C.      Convert the user’s Internet service into a television signal.

D.      Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 512

After having difficulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a technician that the print server needs to be

reset because there are a number of documents pending in the printer on the control panel. The

technician understands that the real solution is to clear a paper jam. Which of the following is the

MOST appropriate response the technician should give Joe?

 

A.      Inform Joe that there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is

fixing the issue now.

B.      Tell Joe that he was incorrect about the print server, and ask him open-ended questions to

see if he has further suggestions.

C.      Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a technician is in the

process of resetting the print server.

D.      Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be

more helpful in the future.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 513

Which of the following would be a necessary step in performing preventive maintenance on a

thermal printer?

 

A.      Replace the print head.

B.      Apply the maintenance kit.

C.      Clean the heating element.

D.      Replace the toner.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 514

Which of the following is enabled in the BIOS that will prompt a user, Joe, to enter his password

every time the laptop performs a POST?

 

A.      Power User access

B.      Power on password

C.      Administrative password

D.      User profile access

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 515

Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

 

A.      25

B.      110

C.      143

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 516

Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet access?

 

A.      Wi-Fi cards

B.      Cellular cards

C.      Sound cards

D.      USB cards

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 517

A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging

from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

 

A.      SATA

B.      SCSI

C.      USB

D.      EIDE

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 518

Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?

 

A.      NAS

B.      IMAP

C.      SAN

D.      SSH

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 519

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network

cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which

devices the cables are run to?

 

A.      Toner probe

B.      Multimeter

C.      Cable tester

D.      Loopbackplug

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 520

The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely

want to add which of the following features?

 

A.      Print in color on card stock.

B.      Print on both sides.

C.      Print on envelopes.

D.      Print on specialized paper.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.