Ensurepass

QUESTION 541

Which of the following is an APIPA address?

 

A.      10.10.x.x

B.      169.254.x.x

C.      192.168.x.x

D.      255.x.x.x

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 542

Which of the following configurations would be set after installing a new modem card?

 

A.      Proxy server settings

B.      Workgroup name

C.      COM port number

D.      Expansion port

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 543

Which of the following devices would need to be configured to block specific ports and protocols

from entering the network?

 

A.      Bridge

B.      Firewall

C.      Port replicator

D.      Gateway

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 544

Which of the following is the appropriate interface to connect an optical mouse and keyboard to

a computer?

 

A.      IEEE 1394

B.      USB

C.      Serial

D.      eSATA

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 545

A workstation would MOST likely be connected to an office network using which of the following

cable types?

 

A.      eSATA

B.      Bluetooth

C.      SCSI

D.      Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 546

Which of the following safety devices would be employed to prevent static discharge between a

computer and a technician?

 

A.      Non-Magnetic screwdriver

B.      Voltmeter

C.      Electrical tape

D.      ESD mat

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 547

Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small

bubbles that are moved to the paper?

 

A.      Impact

B.      Thermal

C.      Laser

D.      Inkjet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 548

Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?

 

A.      Power supply

B.      Anti-static strap

C.      Surge suppressor

D.      Battery backup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 549

Which of the following protocols would an email client use?

 

A.      HTTP

B.      SNMP

C.      POP3

D.      SFTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 550

A technician has replaced a bad internal WLAN card in a Windows 7 Professional laptop. The

WLAN card is listed in Device Manager as enabled and working. Which of the following should be

done NEXT to use the card?

 

A.      Change the security passphrase of the network.

B.      Configure encryption on the router.

C.      The SSID of the network must be added to the connection.

D.      The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.