Ensurepass

QUESTION 551

A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears

on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of

the error message?

 

A.      MBR is corrupt on the HDD.

B.      HDD is set to Cable Select.

C.      The operating system is corrupt.

D.      A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 552

A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST possible

cause of the problem?

 

A.      Pickup rollers

B.      Print head

C.      Drum

D.      Fuser

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 553

Which of the following connector types is found on coaxial cables?

 

A.      F

B.      ST

C.      RJ-11

D.      RJ-45

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 554

Which of the following is the correct pin out for T568B?

 

A.      Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown.

B.      Blue, blue/white, orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green.

C.      Green/white, green, orange/white, blue, blue/white, orange, brown/white, brown.

D.      Orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green, blue, blue/white.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 555

Which of the following lists the correct non-overlapping channels in 2.4 GHz?

 

A.      1,6,11

B.      2,4,6,8,10

C.      3,6,9

D.      5,11

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 556

A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the

Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRST?

 

A.      Windows Firewall settings

B.      DHCP settings

C.      Disable HomeGroup

D.      Wireless on/off switch

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 557

Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?

 

A.      Floppy diskette

B.      Blu-ray

C.      DVD

D.      CD-ROM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 558

Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?

 

A.      Surge suppressor.

B.      Computer power supply with built in surge protections.

C.      Motherboard with built-in surge protection.

D.      Uninterruptible power supply.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 559

Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:

 

A.      to use gloves to pick up the item

B.      to squat and lift from the legs

C.      to have two people bend down and pick the item up

D.      to bend down and lift the item up

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 560

When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

 

A.      power supply

B.      CPU fan

C.      memory chips

D.      motherboard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.