Ensurepass

QUESTION 561

A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the

following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.      USB 2.0

B.      eSATA

C.      CAT5

D.      FireWire

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 562

A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC.

Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

 

A.      ESD mat

B.      ESD wrist strap

C.      Sealable plastic bag

D.      Anti-static bag

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 563

A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the

technician do FIRST?

 

A.      Remove network connections.

B.      Remove the RAM.

C.      Self ground on the computer case.

D.      Disconnect power to PC.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 564

When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be

removed before the component can be replaced?

 

A.      Processor

B.      Hard drive

C.      Battery

D.      Optical drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 565

When setting up for a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually

needs to be toggled?

 

A.      Contrast

B.      Brightness

C.      Display

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 566

A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches

down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?

 

A.      Rollers

B.      Fuser

C.      Toner drum

D.      Pickup assembly

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 567

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?

 

A.      CAT6

B.      CAT5

C.      CAT5e

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 568

Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryption?

 

A.      WPA2

B.      WPA

C.      WEP64

D.      WEP128

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 569

Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of

DDR3?

 

A.      SODIMM

B.      DIMM

C.      CRIMM

D.      RIMM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 570

Which of the following ports is used by default for DNS traffic?

 

A.      25

B.      53

C.      143

D.      3389

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.