Ensurepass

QUESTION 571

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

 

A.      53

B.      110

C.      143

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 572

A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working

order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      Toner probe

C.      Loopback plug

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 573

A dial-up modem uses which of the following types of connectors?

 

A.      RJ-11

B.      RG-59

C.      RJ-45

D.      RG-6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 574

A technician installs a new high-end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video.

Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to install?

 

A.      4/8-pin 12v

B.      6/8-pin Molex

C.      20-pin main

D.      24-pin main

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 575

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking

for assistance?

 

A.      Confirm the user and the associated issue.

B.      Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.

C.      Escalate the call to a supervisor.

D.      Assign the appropriate status for the problem.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 576

Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who

inquires about how long it will take to repair their PC?

 

A.      The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed.

B.      Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as

soon as possible.

C.      Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion.

D.      Ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 577

Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illumination?

 

A.      OLED

B.      CRT

C.      LED LCD

D.      Plasma

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 578

Which of the following laptop hardware components requires a re-soldering process in order to

replace properly?

 

A.      Mini PCIe wireless card

B.      Heat sink

C.      DC jack

D.      Li-Ion battery

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 579

A user, Ann, is experiencing headaches and motion sickness symptoms when using her new

computer monitor. Which of the following can a technician adjust to help Ann?

 

A.      Privacy filter

B.      Refresh rate

C.      Use a digital signal

D.      Brightness

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 580

Which of the following protocols is used by a server to assign IP addresses?

 

A.      DNS

B.      SMTP

C.      LDAP

D.      DHCP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.