Ensurepass

QUESTION 591

A user, Joe, notices his laptop performance decreases while playing multimedia files. Which of

the following would MOST likely increase performance?

 

A.      Install a high-end graphics card with onboard memory.

B.      Replace the sound card with a higher quality product.

C.      Upgrade the CPU.

D.      Increase SODIMM memory.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 592

After making a long CAT5 cable, the technician fears that the cable may have been damaged

during the pull, but does not have a cable tester. Which of the following would be the BEST

alternative tool to determine whether there are any breaks or shorts in the cable?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      Voltmeter

C.      Loopback plug

D.      Punchdown tool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 593

Which of the following is the form factor of a standard VGA connector?

 

A.      DB-15

B.      DB-9

C.      DIN-6

D.      DB-25

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 594

A technician is going to install a gigabit Ethernet adapter into a laptop for a customer. Which of

the following technologies is MOST likely being used in this installation?

 

A.      Express card 54

B.      USB 2.0

C.      PCIe

D.      Port replicator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 595

A technician is installing a liquid cooling system for a high-end gaming PC. Which of the following

liquids is MOST likely used for cooling?

 

A.      Iodine

B.      Mercury

C.      Thermal paste

D.      Oil

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 596

In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the

motherboard?

 

A.      LGA 755

B.      LGA 1155

C.      LGA 1156

D.      LGA 1366

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 597

A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print,

the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST

likely cause?

 

A.      The camera‚Äôs Bluetooth option is not set for discoverable.

B.      Ink needs to be replaced in the printer.

C.      Bluetooth is turned off on the printer.

D.      The camera does not have the printer drivers installed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 598

Which of the following terms is MOST likely associated with a modem connection?

 

A.      RJ-11

B.      802.11g

C.      RJ-45

D.      IEEE 1394

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 599

Which of the following display types is likely to draw the LEAST amount of power?

 

A.      LCD

B.      LED

C.      CRT

D.      Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 600

Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare?

 

A.      Plasma

B.      LED

C.      OLED

D.      LCD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.