Ensurepass

QUESTION 601

A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing

to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

 

A.      Replace the pickup rollers.

B.      Print the cleaning page.

C.      Print a test page.

D.      Replace the fuser.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 602

A user from the payroll department is printing out paychecks and notices that words are not

completely being printed out. The user does state that all of the print on the checks is still dark

and legible. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue with the

impact printer?

 

A.      Reinstall the print drivers.

B.      Clean the printer head.

C.      Replace the printer ribbon.

D.      Replace the printer cable.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 603

A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the

top copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      Replace the printer data cable.

B.      Reinstall the print drivers.

C.      Replace the printer head.

D.      Replace the ribbon.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 604

Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectors?

 

A.      CAT5 connectors have locking tabs.

B.      CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors.

C.      CAT6 supports three different wiring standards.

D.      CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 605

Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scanner?

 

A.      The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits.

B.      The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed.

C.      The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser.

D.      The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 606

Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an LCD display and an LED display?

 

A.      The ability to use external displays.

B.      The source of the backlighting.

C.      The viewable size of the display.

D.      The size of the pixel display.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 607

Which of the following characteristics of wireless networks is TRUE?

 

A.      802.11g operates at 5.0Ghz.

B.      802.11n has a greater reach.

C.      802.11a operates at 2.4Ghz.

D.      802.11b is the fastest.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 608

A technician installs a new inkjet printer at a workstation. The new drivers are installed from a CD

and a test page runs successfully. When a document containing tables and graphics is printed, it

comes out with partial graphics and misaligned tables. Which of the following should the

technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Install and test the closest match to that printer model from Windows.

B.      Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer.

C.      Research the issue on the Internet and try to find a solution.

D.      Reinstall the printer driver from the CD that came with the printer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 609

A technician has just installed a network card on a Windows 7 computer. Which of the following

should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Install the manufacturer’s drivers.

B.      Run Windows Updates.

C.      Reboot the machine.

D.      Flash the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 610

A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user

notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user do?

 

A.      Replace the device.

B.      Reboot the computer.

C.      Reinstall the drivers.

D.      Recalibrate the device.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.