Ensurepass

QUESTION 631

A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card.

Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed.

Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installation?

 

A.      FireWire card

B.      Parallel card

C.      Storage card

D.      Riser card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 632

Older laptops that did not use LEDs used which of the following to power the backlight lamp?

 

A.      Cathode

B.      Inverter

C.      Solenoid

D.      Plasma

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 633

Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in servers?

 

A.      RAMBUS

B.      ECC SODIMM

C.      ECC RAMBUS

D.      ECC DIMM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 634

Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

 

A.      192.168.0.1

B.      192.168.0.255

C.      192.168.1.0

D.      192.168.1.10

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 635

A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic

inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following

should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic

communication is required while maximizing security?

 

A.      NAT

B.      DMZ host

C.      WPS

D.      Port triggering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 636

Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent

by the wireless clients?

 

A.      Enable MAC filtering.

B.      Disable SSID broadcast.

C.      Enable WEP.

D.      Decrease the AP transmit power.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 637

Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate

interface?

 

A.      Switch

B.      Router

C.      Bridge

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 638

Which of the following devices is used to convert initially audible signals into digital signals to

provide communication between two endpoints?

 

A.      Bridge

B.      Fax machine

C.      Repeater

D.      Modem

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 639

A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of

the following connections is MOST likely down?

 

A.      SAN

B.      WAN

C.      LAN

D.      PAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 640

A laptop user has asked a technician to purchase a device that allows for central connection of

multiple external devices. The user is cost-sensitive, so they would like a device that does not

provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the user’s

needs?

 

A.      Docking Station

B.      Parallel Port Selector

C.      Port Replicator

D.      Ethernet Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.