Ensurepass

QUESTION 641

A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would

BEST prevent against random electrical static damage?

 

A.      Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets

B.      ESD mats

C.      ESD wristbands

D.      Surge suppressors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 642

Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cable?

 

A.      DVI-A

B.      RCA

C.      DE-15

D.      BNC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 643

Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the

appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needs?

 

A.      Network Interface Card

B.      TV Capture Card

C.      Video Card

D.      Sound Card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 644

A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the

technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the

technician do?

 

A.      Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice.

B.      Ignore the remainder of the user’s explanation and then offer advice.

C.      Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed.

D.      Make a gesture to the user to let the user know that no more explanation is needed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 645

A user reports that a thermal printer is leaving the same part of every printed label blank. Which

of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST?

 

A.      Clean the element.

B.      Replace the printer.

C.      Replace the labels.

D.      Check the printer drivers.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 646

Which of the following is the MOST common connection type for external CD-ROM drives?

 

A.      USB

B.      Ethernet

C.      FireWire

D.      eSata

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 647

Which of the following devices requires 3.3V of power from the motherboard?

 

A.      SLI Video Card

B.      DVD-ROM Drive

C.      USB Port

D.      Serial Port Card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 648

Multicast addresses fall in which of the following classful address ranges?

 

A.      Class A

B.      Class B

C.      Class C

D.      Class D

E.       Class E

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 649

Which of the following translates digital signals into analog for transmission over phone lines?

 

A.      SAN

B.      VoIP

C.      Modem

D.      Bridge

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 650

Which of the following cable types typically transmits the video from an analog security camera

back to the CCTV system?

 

A.      CAT5e

B.      CAT6

C.      RG-59

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.