Ensurepass

QUESTION 671

Which of the following types of connectors can use a maximum of 8 strands of wires?

 

A.      RJ-11

B.      RS-232

C.      RJ-45

D.      BNC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 672

A system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. Which of the following is the

optimal memory configuration this board supports?

 

A.      Multi-Mode

B.      Dual Channel

C.      Triple Channel

D.      Single Channel

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 673

A technician is trying to install a full-size PCI card into a slim line desktop PC. Which of the

following would MOST likely be required to facilitate installation?

 

A.      RAID card

B.      CNR card

C.      Riser card

D.      MCA card

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 674

Which of the following network cable types has the longest range?

 

A.      CAT5e

B.      Single-mode fiber

C.      Multi-mode fiber

D.      CAT6

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 675

A technician is asked to repair a broken Ethernet jack in a conference room. Which of the

following tools would the technician use when repairing the wall jack?

 

A.      Crimper

B.      Toner probe

C.      Punchdown tool

D.      Multimeter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 676

A user with a USB printer would like to print from more than one computer. Which of the

following features should be used?

 

A.      File and printer sharing

B.      Internet connection sharing

C.      Enable printer duplexing

D.      USB hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 677

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of 10Mb audio files that a user can store on a

CD-RW?

 

A.      50

B.      70

C.      100

D.      120

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 678

Which of the following connectors provides the capability to pass both analog and digital signals?

 

A.      VGA

B.      BNC

C.      DVI-I

D.      USB 3.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 679

A service call was opened for a thermal printer that has poor print quality. Which of the following

should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.      Replace the print head with OEM replacement.

B.      Use a cotton swab and alcohol to clean the print head.

C.      Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head.

D.      Use an industry approved cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.

E.       Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 680

A technician needs to attach a network cable to a wall jack in the conference room. After running

the cable through the conduit to the conference room, which of the following tools would BEST

be used to connect the cable to the wall jack?

 

A.      Punchdown

B.      Loopback plug

C.      Multimeter

D.      Crimper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.