Ensurepass

QUESTION 691

A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has

properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity,

but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician

do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?

 

A.      Change the computer and DNS server’s IP addresses in the Action Center.

B.      Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes.

C.      Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard.

D.      Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 692

Which of the following Internet connection types has the HIGHEST latency?

 

A.      WiMAX

B.      Satellite

C.      Fiber

D.      Dial-up

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 693

Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system?

 

A.      Capable of managing dual NICs.

B.      Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.

C.      Capable of managing more than 4 displays.

D.      Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 694

Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations

allows the fan speed settings to be changed?

 

A.      BIOS

B.      Device Manager

C.      Motherboard Jumpers

D.      Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 695

A user has purchased a new touch screen tablet and is reporting that the touch interface is

extremely inaccurate and almost unusable. Which of the following actions should a technician

take FIRST to resolve the issue?

 

A.      Return the tablet to the manufacturer.

B.      Give the user a stylus to use.

C.      Calibrate the touch interface.

D.      Verify touch interface connectivity inside the screen.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 696

A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of

the following should the technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?

 

A.      Resolution

B.      Lumens

C.      Anti-glare filter

D.      Bulb life

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 697

Which of the following allows for audio and video connections using a single cable?

 

A.      HDMI

B.      Parallel

C.      DVI-A

D.      eSATA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 698

Which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphics?

 

A.      PCIe

B.      AGP

C.      PCI

D.      miniPCI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 699

Modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following

technologies?

 

A.      LED

B.      Batteries

C.      Inverter

D.      Plasma

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 700

A technician, Anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops

that were ordered. Which of the following would control the volume on the laptop?

 

A.        Software only

B.        Bluetooth

C.        Function keys

D.        WiFi switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.