Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Which of the following characteristics BEST differentiates a Home Theatre PC from a CAD PC?

 

A.      Ability to play optical media

B.      Gigabit network connection

C.      Small form factor

D.      Ability to edit large files

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

When comparing analog display inputs to digital display inputs, which of the following is an

advantage that digital has over analog?

 

A.      Allows for higher brightness

B.      More crosstalk

C.      Sustains higher resolutions

D.      Supports widescreen resolutions

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 73

A technician is called to replace a network jack that has been damaged. Which of the following

tools will the technician need to complete this task?

 

A.      Toner probe

B.      Multimeter

C.      Loopback plug

D.      Crimper

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 74

Ann, a home user, would like to connect her laptop display to her home HD television. Which of

the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.      Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to an HDMI adaptor.

B.      Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to the television’s VGA input.

C.      Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the HD television’s HDMI adaptor.

D.      Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the television’s USB input.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the

system from the power source, and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should

the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Update the BIOS for compatibility.

B.      Put on an ESD strap.

C.      Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.

D.      Clean out the PC with compressed air.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 76

A small business has a Terminal Services server that off-site employee’s access. The server is at an

address of 192.168.20.10 and the local router is at 192.168.20.1. Which of the following would

be the correct entries to enter into the router’s port forwarding to ensure that Terminal Services

traffic is getting routed efficiently?

 

A.      Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.1

B.      Port 443, Address 192.168.20.1

C.      Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.10

D.      Port 443, Address 192.168.20.10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

When comparing DSL broadband to cable broadband, which of the following is an advantage of

DSL broadband?

 

A.      Upgraded copper lines allow maximum speed greater than cable.

B.      Signal is not shared back to the switch.

C.      Signal is shared back to the switch.

D.      Distance is not a factor in signal speed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correct?

 

A.      All drives must have the same SCSI ID.

B.      Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller.

C.      Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID.

D.      Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 79

When computers are connected on a network in a manner where the data flows to a central

point and then back out describes which of the following networks?

 

A.      Ring

B.      Mesh

C.      Star

D.      Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

Joe, a user, reports that his laptop display is very faint and hard to read. Which of the following is

the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      The video card is failing.

B.      The display screen has been damaged.

C.      The backlight has failed.

D.      The inverter is bad.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.