Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A PC has sensitive data that must be destroyed, before the PC is redeployed. A technician has been tasked with completely wiping the PC hard drive. Which of the following methods is BEST for the technician to use?

 

A.      Quick format

B.      FDISK

C.      Low level format

D.      Standard format

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

An attack that creates a website that looks like another website, with the purpose of learning someone’s account information is called which of the following?

 

A.      Virus

B.      Shoulder surfing

C.      Trojan

D.      Phishing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?

 

A.      NET USE

B.      PING

C.      XCOPY

D.      IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?

 

A.      Ad-hoc

B.      Workgroup

C.      Domain

D.      Token ring

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

 

A.      Hypervisor

B.      Cloud Server Manager

C.      Supervisor

D.      Virtual Disk Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

 

A.      BCEDIT

B.      WEP setup

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      REGEDIT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern to the activity.  One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures. Which of the following

Types of RAID is MOST likely in use?

 

A.      RAID 0

B.      RAID 1

C.      RAID 5

D.      RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to change the associated file type in a Windows XP machine?

 

A.      Folder options

B.      Administrator tools

C.      Accessibility options

D.      Regional and language options

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?

 

A.      f2

B.      f8

C.      esc

D.      delete

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

 

A.      Enterprise

B.      Home Premium

C.      Professional

D.      Starter

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.