Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator access to BEST determine this?

 

A.      Startup

B.      Tools

C.      General

D.      Boot

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

 

A.      Disable antivirus

B.      Disable system restore

C.      Enable hard drive encryption

D.      Format the hard drive

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 113

A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following components would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?

 

A.      Fuser

B.      Duplexer

C.      Pickup roller

D.      Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

 

A.      Device Manager

B.      Component Services

C.      Windows Memory Diagnostics

D.      Data Sources

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic for filtering or monitoring?

 

A.      Content Advisor

B.      Proxy Settings

C.      Network Drive Mapping

D.      Local Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login credentials?

 

A.      Access control list

B.      Principle of least privilege

C.      Single sign-on

D.      Pass-through authentication

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

In order to prevent other users from editing files in ‘C: Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

 

A.      Set NTFS permissions to read only.

B.      Set the folder to index files for search.

C.      Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder.

D.      Set network share permissions to read only.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine?

 

A.      Shoulder surfing

B.      Social engineering

C.      Phishing

D.      Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

 

A.      Lower refresh rate

B.      Lower the resolution

C.      Raise the resolution

D.      Increase refresh rate

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but now it will not boot. Which of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue?

 

A.      Automated system recovery

B.      Emergency repair disks

C.      FIXBOOT

D.      Safe mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.