Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?

 

A.      On a PC with minimal RAM

B.      Patch testing before rollout

C.      Thick client configuration

D.      Gaming workstation configuration

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 152

A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?

 

A.      Disk Management

B.      FIXMBR

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      SFC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 153

Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?

 

A.      Man-in-the-Middle

B.      Social engineering

C.      Trojan virus

D.      Spyware

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 154

Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?

 

A.      Windows 7 Professional x86

B.      Windows 7 Home Premium x64

C.      Windows XP Professional

D.      Windows Vista Home Premium x86

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 155

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?

 

A.      Virtual RAID configuration

B.      Quick format

C.      New partition

D.      Full format

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 156

Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      ROBOCOPY

C.      SCANDISK

D.      FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

 

A.      Startup

B.      Services

C.      Tools

D.      Boot

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

 

A.      SFC /SCANNOW

B.      CHKDSK /R /F

C.      FORMAT C:

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 159

A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

 

A.      Windows 7 or Windows Vista

B.      Windows Vista only

C.      Windows XP Professional x64 Edition

D.      Windows 7 only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 160

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

 

A.      Grayware

B.      Shoulder surfing

C.      Malware

D.      Man-in-the-Middle exploits

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.