Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

 

A.      Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI

B.      Display -> Settings -> Resolution

C.      Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh

D.      Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 162

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

 

A.      System -> Hardware

B.      Power Options -> Power Schemes

C.      System -> Advanced -> Performance

D.      Power Options -> Hibernate

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

 

A.      Copying the file to a different location on the same volume.

B.      Copying the file to a different location on a different volume.

C.      Moving the file to a different location on a different volume.

D.      Moving the file to a different location on the same volume.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 164

A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

 

A.      System > Remote

B.      System > Hardware

C.      System > System Restore

D.      System > Advanced

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 165

A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

 

A.      FIXMBR

B.      BOOTCFG

C.      FIXBOOT

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

 

A.      Native resolution

B.      Auto adjust

C.      Degaussing

D.      Privacy screen

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 167

A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

 

A.      Display

B.      Power Options

C.      Personalization

D.      Device Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

 

A.      Ease of Access Center

B.      AutoPlay

C.      Sync Center

D.      HomeGroup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 169

The folder “Documents” is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

 

A.      Read Only Attribute

B.      Share Permissions

C.      Firewall Settings

D.      NTFS Permissions

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

 

A.      Install antispyware on the PC.

B.      Create a standard user account for kids.

C.      Store all financial data in a separate folder.

D.      Disable the firewall for online gaming.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.