Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

 

A.      Lock the workstation.

B.      Shutdown the computer.

C.      Logon using the unprivileged guest account.

D.      Set the screensaver password.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 172

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?

 

A.      Geometry

B.      Contrast

C.      Brightness

D.      Degauss

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 173

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?

 

A.      Press F8 when prompted.

B.      Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect.

C.      Enable PATA in the BIOS.

D.      Select load driver.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

 

A.      Administrator

B.      Standard User

C.      Guest

D.      Power User

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 175

A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?

 

A.      Install the application in safe mode.

B.      Install the application with compatibility mode.

C.      Install the latest Windows service packs and updates.

D.      Install Windows Security updates on the system.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

 

A.      Restart the smartphone.

B.      Reconfigure the smartphone email account.

C.      Resynchronize the smart phone.

D.      Update the operating system.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 177

A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems. Which of the following file systems should be used?

 

A.      NTFS

B.      FAT16

C.      CDFS

D.      FAT32

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 178

For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a connection?

 

A.      MAC address filtering

B.      Windows password

C.      Proper SSID

D.      SSL certificate

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179

A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand?

 

A.      The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.

B.      The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.

C.      The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.

D.      The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 180

A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?

 

A.      Retinal scanners

B.      Mantraps

C.      Door locks

D.      Smart card badges

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.