Ensurepass

QUESTION 191

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.      Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ45 port.

B.      Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ11 port.

C.      Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ45 port.

D.      Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ11 port.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost?

 

A.      Remote wipe

B.      Antivirus

C.      GPS locator

D.      Remote backup application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 193

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

 

A.      Cable certifier

B.      Punch down

C.      Toner probe

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

 

A.      Crimper

B.      Small flat screwdriver

C.      Wire strippers

D.      Punch down

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 195

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ45 connector?

 

A.      Cable tester

B.      Crimper

C.      Small flat screwdriver

D.      Punch down

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 196

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.      Identify the problem.

B.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

C.      Test the theory to determine cause.

D.      Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 197

A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

 

A.      Change MAC address settings

B.      Call the vendor

C.      Try another LAN connection

D.      Reboot the phone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 198

After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

 

A.      Component Management

B.      Startup Repair

C.      Device Manager

D.      Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 199

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

 

A.      Re-join the computer to the domain.

B.      Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship.

C.      Update the BIOS using the latest version.

D.      Run CHKDSK.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 200

Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

 

A.      Network speed

B.      CPU speed

C.      High speed memory

D.      Drive space

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.