Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:

 

A.      DDoS attack

B.      Worm

C.      Phishing attack

D.      Trojan

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 202

Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?

 

A.      A Worm

B.      Rootkits

C.      Social Engineering

D.      Browser Adware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 203

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

 

A.      NSLOOKUP

B.      NETSTAT

C.      PING

D.      IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 204

A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their original versions?

 

A.      Repair Disk

B.      SFC

C.      FIXMBR

D.      ASR

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 205

A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.      Verify the operating system is installed correctly.

B.      Verify that all removable drives are empty.

C.      Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.

D.      Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 206

The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

 

A.      tailgating

B.      spamming

C.      shredding

D.      phishing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 207

Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

 

A.      Shoulder surfing

B.      Tailgating

C.      Rootkits

D.      Viruses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 208

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

 

A.      WPA

B.      WPA2

C.      WEP

D.      AES

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 209

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.      Proper lighting

B.      Paper levels

C.      Physical obstructions

D.      Printer share name

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 210

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

 

A.      Emergency Restore CD

B.      Floppy disk

C.      USB flash drive

D.      Bluetooth connection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.