Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

 

A.      Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.

B.      Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.

C.      Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.

D.      Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?

 

A.      Dead pixels

B.      Flickering image

C.      No image on screen

D.      Distorted image

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

 

A.      Security Center

B.      Folder Options

C.      Display

D.      System

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

 

A. Power surges

B. Overheating

C. APIPA addressing

D. RF interference

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detection have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Run CHKDSK

B.      Manually erase all cookies

C.      Go back to the latest restore point

D.      Run defrag

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

 

A.      Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space.

B.      Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space.

C.      QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space.

D.      QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB of hard drive space.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows environments?

 

A.      Windows Vista Ultimate

B.      Windows 7 Business Edition

C.      Windows XP Professional

D.      Windows Server 2008 R2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

A user is advised by the software vendor that the user must have elevated privileges in order to run a program. The user should do which of the following to BEST accomplish this?

 

A.      Run in Windows XP compatibility mode.

B.      Run the program in a virtual PC environment.

C.      Log out of the system and login under another user’s name.

D.      Right click select “run as” and select administrator.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

A company wants to prevent non-authorized users from entering into a secure building. Which of the following will BEST mitigate this activity?

 

A.      Train users on tailgating

B.      Implement an escort policy

C.      Install mantraps

D.      Require all users to have badges

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

An employee at a company lost their mobile device that contains proprietary information. Which of the following methods is the BEST to be implemented to prevent unauthorized users from obtaining this information?

 

A.      Lock screen pattern

B.      Cancel mobile service

C.      Remote wipe

D.      Six character password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.