Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

 

A.      The video card display driver.

B.      The CRT power cable.

C.      The video cable.

D.      The CRT On Screen Display (OSD).

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 222

A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.      Fusing

B.      Paper handling

C.      Transfer

D.      Development

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number appears instead of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

 

A.      The user enabled sticky keys.

B.      The user changed the keyboard character set.

C.      The user enabled accessibility options.

D.      The user enabled num lock.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 224

A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

 

A.      Windows System Restore

B.      Windows System File Checker

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      Windows Memory Diagnostic

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

 

A.      Defragmentation

B.      Check Disk

C.      System Restore

D.      Antivirus Scan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 226

A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.      Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.      Re-establish a new theory or escalate

D.      Implement preventative measures

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 227

After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

 

A.      The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.

B.      The printer driver was installed incorrectly.

C.      The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.

D.      The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 228

After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

 

A.      Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.

B.      Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.

C.      Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.

D.      Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 229

The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

 

A.      is encrypted

B.      is not visible

C.      uses static IP addresses

D.      is more secure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 230

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A.      ipconfig /flushdns

B.      ipconfig /renew

C.      ipconfig /all

D.      ipconfig /release

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.