Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

 

A.      NETSTAT

B.      NET SHOW

C.      IPCONFIG

D.      TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 232

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

 

A.      IPCONFIG

B.      NSLOOKUP

C.      NETSTAT

D.      PING

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 233

A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      DEL

C.      SCANDSK

D.      FORMAT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 234

When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

 

A.      Default SSID

B.      Radio power levels

C.      Default password

D.      DHCP settings

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 235

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.      Toner probe

B.      Power supply tester

C.      Loopback plugs

D.      Events logs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

 

A.      Run Windows Update

B.      Disable system restore

C.      Run the chkdsk /r command

D.      Disable network cards

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 237

A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      Device Manager

C.      Task Scheduler

D.      Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

 

A.      -a

B.      -f

C.      -n

D.      -t

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 239

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

 

A.      Local Security Policy

B.      Users and Groups

C.      Performance Monitor

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

 

A.      Reduce broadcast power

B.      Change SSID name

C.      Set encryption

D.      Enable MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.