Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Which of the following commands may need to be run after a virus removal if the computer will not boot?

 

A.      SCANDSK

B.      DXDIAG

C.      FIXMBR

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 272

A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a network drive?

 

A.      shareservername

B.      usernameservername

C.      passwordshare

D.      servernameshare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 273

Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?

 

A.      Power user

B.      Administrator

C.      Standard user

D.      Guest

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 274

Which of the following security methods is BEST used to track access to a server room?

 

A.      Biometric lock

B.      Sign-in log

C.      Mantrap

D.      Key lock

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.      Standard user

B.      Guest

C.      Administrator

D.      Power user

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 276

Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.      Power user

B.      Guest

C.      Standard user

D.      Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 277

When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

 

A.      BSOD

B.      OS not found on boot

C.      Hard drive failure

D.      RAID array failure

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 278

A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.      Enable MAC filtering

B.      Change broadcast channel

C.      Enable wireless encryption

D.      Disable SSID broadcasting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 279

When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

 

A.      Make all users local administrators.

B.      Assign the minimum required access to the users.

C.      Make all users standard users.

D.      Assign the maximum required access to the users.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 280

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

 

A.      Standard format

B.      Low level format

C.      Shredder

D.      Degaussing tool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.