Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files.  The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?

 

A.      Power options

B.      Security center

C.      Local security policy

D.      System

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 292

A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.      NIC driver is damaged.

B.      Not all viruses have been fixed.

C.      Internet Explorer cache is full.

D.      Host file has been manipulated.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 293

Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

 

A.      FAT32

B.      FAT

C.      CDFS

D.      NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 294

A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

 

A.      PAN

B.      WorkGroup

C.      Domain

D.      WAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 295

A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.      External antenna switch

B.      Status in Device Manager

C.      Available hard drive space

D.      Laptop battery levels

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 296

Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?

 

A.      VPN

B.      PoE

C.      QoS

D.      WEP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 297

A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on.  Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.      Network cable is unplugged.

B.      USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port.

C.      RAM not seated properly.

D.      Optical media was left in the drive.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 298

A customer wants to use VoIP phones without having to plug them into an electrical outlet. Which of the following switch features would a technician recommend?

 

A.      QoS

B.      Gigabit

C.      PoE

D.      Wake-on-LAN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 299

A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program, the customer cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the situation?

 

A.      Browsing history

B.      Firewall settings

C.      User privileges

D.      Proxy settings

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 300

A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario?

 

A.      UEFI

B.      Windows 7 DVD

C.      PXE

D.      USB flash

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

Comments are closed.