Ensurepass

QUESTION 311

A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

 

A.      Windows Firewall

B.      Windows Security Center

C.      Local Security Policy

D.      System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 312

A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

 

A.      SYSPREP

B.      Windows 7 Advisor

C.      CHKDSK

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 313

A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive.  Which of the following is the correct command to use?

 

A.      CD

B.      MD

C.      PUSHD

D.      RD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 314

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      Clogged temporary file folders.

B.      Internal dust buildup.

C.      Incorrect input voltage setting.

D.      ACPI is disabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 315

A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:

 

Ÿ   HARD DRIVE: MASTER

Ÿ   OPTICAL DRIVE: CABLE SELECT

 

Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

 

A.      HD: Cable Select; Optical Drive: Master

B.      HD: Cable Select; Optical Drive: Cable Select

C.      HD: Slave; Optical Drive: Slave

D.      HD: Master; Optical Drive: Master

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 316

A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

 

A.      PSU

B.      Processor

C.      CMOS battery

D.      Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 317

A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

 

A.      A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.

B.      The hard drive is disconnected.

C.      The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.

D.      Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 318

A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

 

A.      Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.

B.      Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.

C.      Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.

D.      Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 319

A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

 

A.      Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy.

B.      Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.

C.      Replace the failed drive and restore the data.

D.      Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 320

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      POST card

C.      Power supply tester

D.      BIOS flash

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.