Ensurepass

QUESTION 321

A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A.      Advanced security

B.      Boot.ini file

C.      System configuration

D.      Local security policy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 322

A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

 

A.      Network diagram

B.      Computer manual

C.      Asset management

D.      Wiring scheme

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 323

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

 

A.      HomeGroup

B.      Active Directory

C.      WorkGroup

D.      Domain Setup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 324

A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?

 

A.      It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.

B.      It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.

C.      It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.

D.      There is no off-line mode for email.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 325

An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?

 

A.      Task Manager

B.      MSCONFIG

C.      Disk Management

D.      Administrative Tools

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 326

Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co-worker’s password?

 

A.      Shoulder surfing

B.      Spyware

C.      Phishing

D.      Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 327

A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s issue?

 

A.      Document finding, actions, and outcomes.

B.      Identify the problem.

C.      Establish a theory.

D.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 328

An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time.  Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?

 

A.      Performance Monitor

B.      Task Scheduler

C.      Task Manager

D.      System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 329

Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?

 

A.      Folder Options

B.      Add/Remove Programs

C.      Programs and Features

D.      Administrator Tools

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 330

A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.      Using wrong video connector

B.      Dead pixels

C.      Dropped in shipping

D.      Incorrect installation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.