Ensurepass

QUESTION 351

A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the manufacturer’s service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?

 

A.      Ensure the game system has a static IP address.

B.      Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.

C.      Ensure the game system has updated firmware.

D.      Ensure the correct ports are open.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 352

A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote Windows workstation. However, the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection?

 

A.      MSINFO32

B.      SERVICES.MSC

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      MSTSC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 353

A user reports that they cleared a paper jam and now cannot print. The technician reseats the paper and then prints a test page from the printer. A test page sent from the workstation does not print. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?

 

A.      Clear the print queue.

B.      Check the printer connection.

C.      Reboot the computer.

D.      Stop and start the printer.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 354

A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.      Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive.

B.      Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.

C.      Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.

D.      Format the drive and restore from a previous image.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 355

A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?

 

A.      Radio switch on laptop is enabled.

B.      Radio switch on laptop is disabled.

C.      Channel interference.

D.      User is too far away from the access point.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 356

A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user groups is this user MOST likely associated with?

 

A.      Standard user

B.      Guest user

C.      Power user

D.      Administrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 357

A user reports that their PC does not work. Which of the following would be the BEST question for the technician to ask the user to get further information?

 

A.      “Can you get to the Internet?”

B.      “What exactly does not work?”

C.      “Does the PC turn on?”

D.      “Are you able to sign on?”

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 358

A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads “OS not found”. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A.      There are conflicting operating systems.

B.      Not enough memory is available.

C.      The system has a BSOD.

D.      The user has a USB key attached.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 359

A technician is working on an issue and has identified the problem and worked out the cause.  Which of the following would MOST likely be the NEXT step the technician should make?

 

A.      Document the cause and solution.

B.      Inform the user.

C.      Report to the supervisor.

D.      Establish a plan of action.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 360

Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?

 

A.      //servernameusershare

B.      servernameusershare

C.      servername/usershare

D.      //servername/usershare

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.