Ensurepass

QUESTION 361

Which of the following is considered a method of physical security?

 

A.      Strong passwords

B.      Cipher locked doors

C.      NTFS

D.      Firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 362

A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which of the following applies?

 

A.      The host computer will automatically delete the VM.

B.      The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.

C.      The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.

D.      The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 363

Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function?

 

A.      53

B.      80

C.      3389

D.      5900

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 364

A technician is dispatched to a location that has multiple laser printers. One of the network printers is printing what appears to be a shadow image. The technician could solve this issue by:

 

A.      replacing the fuser

B.      running calibrate

C.      replacing the network cable

D.      replacing the drum

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 365

A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?

 

A.      Custom settings

B.      Advanced settings

C.      Automatic settings

D.      Express settings

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 366

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

 

A.      Standard User

B.      Power User

C.      Guest User

D.      Remote Desktop User

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 367

Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the user should know?

 

A.      Permission propagation

B.      Administration

C.      Verification

D.      Authentication

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 368

A technician needs to configure their neighbor’s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor’s work IT department. Which of the following information does the technician need?

 

A.      IP address and domain

B.      Server and domain

C.      Server and gateway

D.      IP address and DNS

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 369

Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?

 

A.      Reduces the training required for employees.

B.      Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.

C.      Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.

D.      Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 370

When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

 

A.      Differential

B.      Full

C.      Incremental

D.      Daily

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.