Ensurepass

QUESTION 371

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

 

A.      CONVERT

B.      IPCONFIG

C.      CHKNTFS

D.      SCANDSK

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 372

A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

 

A.      WPA password

B.      Static IPs

C.      MAC filtering

D.      WEP password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 373

A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?

 

A.      Enable MAC filtering

B.      Enable static IPs

C.      Block the outbound port

D.      Change the default SSID

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 374

A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?

 

A.      Hide the SSID

B.      Assign static IP addresses

C.      Enable MAC filtering

D.      Disable the WAN port

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 375

A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented?

 

A.      A switch

B.      Antivirus software

C.      Antispyware software

D.      A firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 376

A technician has upgraded an internal WiFi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.      WIFI card drivers are not installed.

B.      The laptop’s memory is faulty.

C.      The laptop’s battery is dead.

D.      One of the antenna wires is unplugged.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 377

A custom configured PC with a powerful processor, high-end video, upgraded audio, and increased cooling would be MOST suited to which of the following applications?

 

A.      Thin client

B.      Gaming PC

C.      Virtualization workstation

D.      Thick client

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 378

When comparing laptops and tablet PCs which of the following is true?

 

A.      Tablets typically have higher resolution displays.

B.      Laptops typically have a longer battery life.

C.      Laptops typically use touch screen displays.

D.      Tablets typically use solid state drives.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 379

Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

 

A.      Use a degaussing tool

B.      Format the drive

C.      Use an overwrite program

D.      Repartition the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 380

A user will be installing a switch in a public location and will allow the six users in the office to connect to it with CAT6 Ethernet. Which of the following actions would BEST ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the switch?

 

A.      Assign static IP addresses

B.      Disable new VLANS

C.      Disable unused ports

D.      Disable PoE

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.