Ensurepass

QUESTION 491

A technician is having performance issues with a hard drive. Which of the following commands

will verify the integrity of the hard drive and fix any errors?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      XCOPY

C.      FDISK

D.      FORMAT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 492

A technician has just finished installing a new NIC in a desktop. Which of the following should the

technician perform NEXT according to the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.      Test the theory to determine cause.

B.      Verify full system functionality.

C.      Escalate issue to a manager.

D.      Document findings and repairs.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 493

After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no POST issue, the technician realizes

that there is no wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician

do FIRST?

 

A.      Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.

B.      Disassemble the laptop and check if WiFi antennas connected properly to wireless card.

C.      Reinstall WiFi card drivers.

D.      The new motherboard is defective and not recognizing wireless; it needs to be replaced.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 494

A user is receiving an error message of “paper jam in tray 1” every time a print job is sent to the

printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT, after verifying that there are no

visible paper jams in the printer?

 

A.      Reset the page count on the printer.

B.      Check if the pick up rollers are worn out.

C.      Reinstall the printer driver.

D.      Replace the paper tray 1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 495

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for a low wireless signal?

 

A.      The distance from the access point.

B.      Incompatible wireless hardware.

C.      The access point is bridged.

D.      Channel conflict in the access point.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 496

A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does not want unauthorized users to be

able to access the network. Which of the following provides the BEST protection?

 

A.      Change the default channel

B.      Disable the SSID

C.      AP placement

D.      Strong encryption

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 497

A client has a Windows XP PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the

following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?

 

A.      Default programs

B.      Device Manager

C.      Performance information and tools

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 498

A client has a Windows Vista PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of

the following utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?

 

A.      Default programs

B.      Performance information and tools

C.      Performance Monitor

D.      Device Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 499

A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem

started when a new neighbor moved in. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the

issue?

 

A.      Neighbors are using the same encryption.

B.      Neighbors are using the same model router.

C.      Neighbors have SSID broadcast enabled.

D.      Wireless channels are overlapping.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 500

Which of the following relies on individual characteristics unique to each person?

 

A.      Rootkits

B.      Phishing

C.      Antispyware

D.      Biometrics

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.