Ensurepass

QUESTION 511

A user states that their old Windows XP notebook loses time when they power it off. Which of

the following items would address this problem?

 

A.      Remove any over clocking settings in the BIOS.

B.      Replace the CMOS battery.

C.      Replace the main battery with a larger power battery.

D.      Update the BIOS to new revision.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 512

Which of the following BEST prevents attackers from accessing network equipment?

 

A.      Firewall

B.      Privacy filter

C.      Antivirus software

D.      Server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 513

A technician is setting up a new wireless router at a client’s home. Which of the following would

the technician do FIRST when securing the network?

 

A.      Change the DHCP scheme.

B.      Change the default administrative password.

C.      Enable the VPN pass through setting.

D.      Increase radio power levels.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 514

A user states that they have noticed longer wait times when opening applications. Which of the

following should the technician perform in order to BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.      Remove all startup entries.

B.      Perform a chkdsk /x command.

C.      Defragment the hard drive.

D.      Convert the drive from FAT32 to NTFS.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 515

A user states that their workstation is showing limited or no connectivity and they are unable to

access any network shares. The technician verifies that the workstation is configured correctly.

They also replace the Ethernet cable from the workstation to the wall port. Which of the

following tools should the technician use NEXT in order to continue troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.      Toner probe

B.      Multimeter

C.      Time domain reflectometer

D.      Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 516

A user has Share permissions of “Allow – Full Control” and NTFS permissions of “Allow – Read,

Allow – Write, Deny – Modify” to a shared file. In which of the following ways can they manipulate

the file?

 

A.      They can delete the file.

B.      They can open the file.

C.      They can take ownership of the file.

D.      They can edit permissions on the file.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 517

A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop

home and connect it to their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to

manually change their settings every day. Which of the following is the BEST step the user could

take to make this possible?

 

A.      Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.

B.      Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.

C.      Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.

D.      Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 518

A network printer has quit printing from all connected customers. No error messages are

displayed on the printer and the network connection is working. Which of the following is the

FIRST troubleshooting step for the technician to try?

 

A.      Check port on switch

B.      Reboot the printer

C.      Print configuration page

D.      Clear print queue

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 519

A technician has a list of IP addresses that the technician’s manager needs the network names

for. Which of the following commands would be used?

 

A.      NBTSTAT – A

B.      PING – t

C.      NETSTAT – o

D.      NBTSTAT – a

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 520

A customer consults a technician about a series of computers that fail to finish an overnight task

on a regular basis. The problem seems to only occur early morning between Tuesday and

Wednesday, and affects computers running the same operating system. Which of the following

Windows features is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.      Power Save Mode

B.      Safe Mode

C.      Disk Cleanup

D.      Windows Update

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.