Ensurepass

QUESTION 591

A technician adds a second monitor to a system that supports dual video output. Which of the

following tabs in Display properties will allow the technician to extend the Windows desktop

onto the second monitor?

 

A.      Themes

B.      Desktop

C.      Settings

D.      Appearance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 592

A company decides to implement two-factor authentication on all of the company computers. In

addition to a user password, which of the following is a commonly used item to implement two

factor authentication?

 

A.      Retinal scanner

B.      Key Lock

C.      RSA token

D.      Privacy Filter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 593

By definition, a rootkit does which of the following?

 

A.      Appears to be useful software until it is installed and fully activated.

B.      Hides the existence of certain processes and programs to provide elevated privileges.

C.      Replicates by being copied or causing itself to be copied to another program.

D.      Travels from computer to computer using the native transport protocols available.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 594

Which of the following command line tools would be used to display all network information for

a local PC?

 

A.      ping

B.      ipconfig

C.      netstat

D.      tracert

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 595

Which of the following OS utilities can be used to modify which programs are run at the time of

system startup?

 

A.      MSCONFIG

B.      Services

C.      MSTSC

D.      Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 596

A technician has just installed and terminated a new CAT5 network cable. The device using the

cable cannot connect to the network. Which of the following tools would be BEST in

troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.      Cable tester

B.      Network analyzer

C.      Multimeter

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 597

Which of the following command line tools will bring up a GUI interface to shutdown a remote PC?

 

A.      shutdown -a

B.      shutdown -f

C.      shutdown -g

D.      shutdown -i

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 598

Which of the following installation types uses an answer file as part of the installation process?

 

A.      Unattended installation

B.      Clean installation

C.      Virtual desktop image deployment

D.      Remote network installation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 599

When installing Windows XP Professional, which of the following file types will the hard drive be

formatted to use by default?

 

A.      FAT32

B.      CDFS

C.      NTFS

D.      FAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 600

Which of the following is the BEST example of a physical security barrier?

 

A.      Firewall

B.      Cypherlock

C.      Strong passwords

D.      BitLocker

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.