Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

 

A.      sharepassword

B.      shareserver

C.      serverusername

D.      servershare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

 

A.      Anti-spyware software

B.      Anti-malware software

C.      System Restore

D.      Event Viewer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 63

A technician is called to assist a customer. The customer reports when they powered on the system, they heard a loud noise, saw a spark, and smelled a burning smell. Which of the following should the technician advise the customer to do FIRST?

 

A.      Power on the system, to see if it happens again.

B.      Immediately notify the fire department.

C.      Unplug the system from the power source.

D.      Turn off the circuit breaker to the building.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

 

A.      Windows Vista Ultimate

B.      Windows 7 32-bit

C.      Windows 7 64-bit

D.      Windows XP Professional

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

 

A.      NET

B.      NBTSTAT

C.      PING

D.      IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

A user states that their machine is taking much longer to boot than usual. Which of the following utilities would BEST allow a technician to limit what is launched at startup?

 

A.      APPWIZ.CPL

B.      DXDIAG

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      REGEDIT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?

 

A.      MSCONFIG

B.      MMC

C.      MSTSC

D.      MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

 

A.      verify

B.      tracert

C.      ipconfig

D.      nslookup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 69

A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

 

A.      QoS

B.      POTS

C.      Wake-on-LAN

D.      VPN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following devices?

 

A.      iCloud

B.      Android Phone

C.      iPhone

D.      Windows Tablet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.