Ensurepass

QUESTION 611

A customer calls and states that they are getting a lot of pop-ups and the new antivirus they just

downloaded is not helping. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.      Rouge antivirus

B.      Need anti-malware scan

C.      Security Center Disabled

D.      Windows not up to date

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 612

A technician needs to change a FAT32 partition to NTFS. Which of the following commands would

allow the technician to do this?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      FORMAT

C.      CD

D.      CONVERT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 613

A technician receives a trouble ticket about intermittent wireless on a user’s laptop while they

are at home but not at work. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?

 

A.      While at home, the user is too close to their access point.

B.      Encryption is set differently at home then at work.

C.      Cordless phone is interfering with signal at home.

D.      Laptop’s wireless is set to only work while at work.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 614

A technician would like to restart a computer from a command line tool. Which of the following

tools should the technician use?

 

A.      Shutdown /f

B.      Shutdown /i

C.      Shutdown /r

D.      Shutdown /s

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 615

A technician would like to image 50 desktop computers from a recently optimized test machine.

Which of the following would ready the test machine for capturing the image?

 

A.      SYSPREP

B.      FDISK

C.      XCOPY

D.      RIS

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 616

After a recent memory upgrade, a customer is reporting they have seen no improvement in their

system performance. Upon inspection, the technician finds that 6.0 GB are detected but only 3.0

GB of memory are usable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      The remaining memory is a different type and cannot be used.

B.      The remaining memory is defective and needs to be replaced.

C.      The customer is using a 32-bit operating system.

D.      The memory has not been properly configured in BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 617

Which of the following utilities can a technician use to find out what programs are running at

startup?

 

A.      SERVICES

B.      Task Scheduler

C.      NTLDR

D.      MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 618

A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on

the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE.

Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.      Remove the floppy disk.

B.      Replace the hard drive.

C.      Replace the NIC.

D.      Replace the DVD-Rom.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 619

A technician wants to create a new logical volume on a machine. Which of the following

Windows 7 utilities will allow a technician to perform this action?

 

A.      DISKPART

B.      FORMAT

C.      CHKDSK

D.      FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 620

A technician is installing an upgrade of Windows on a machine using an external drive. After

rebooting the installation process hangs and reports the media cannot be found. Which of the

following will correct this issue?

 

A.      Select PXE boot as the first boot method in the BIOS.

B.      Change the CPU speed in the BIOS to a supported value.

C.      Load third party drivers for the external drive and adapter.

D.      Reset the system clock to a previous time and date.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.