Ensurepass

QUESTION 621

Which of the following is the BEST way to secure a workstation which is shared by multiple users

using the same guest account?

 

A.      Implement strong password requirements.

B.      Use a password protected screensaver.

C.      Restrict the guest account’s privileges.

D.      Change the guest account default name.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 622

A technician needs to dispose of an old database server which stored company payroll

information. Which of the following is a logical data destruction method suitable for this task?

 

A.      Degaussing the hard drive with a powerful magnet.

B.      Using a commercial shredder to destroy the hard drive.

C.      Overriding the data on the hard drive multiple times.

D.      Burning the hard drive using an approved method.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 623

An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other

departments. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.      Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.

B.      Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.

C.      Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.

D.      Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 624

A technician has received a laptop that is having problems with the screen. The user is reporting

that the display is too dim and difficult to see. Which of the following steps should the technician

take FIRST?

 

A.      Install an anti-glare filter.

B.      Increase the brightness using the function keys.

C.      Replace the LCD backlight in the display.

D.      Update the display drivers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 625

A laptop boots fine but after a few minutes the LCD screen fades out into a very dim image.

Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.      Weak battery.

B.      Power supply is failing.

C.      LCD screen connector is loose.

D.      LCD inverter is failing.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 626

When installing Windows on a new server, a technician gets an error reporting that no suitable

hard drives are available for installation. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.      Bluetooth pairing is disabled.

B.      RAID drivers need loading.

C.      PXE boot server unavailable.

D.      CMOS battery needs replaced.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 627

A user signs up at an online gaming site, and shortly after receives an email with a link to

download the game. After installing the game, the user notices that important files are being

deleted. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.      SPAM

B.      Phishing

C.      Trojan

D.      Spyware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 628

Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt

files and an operating system’s integrity, and spy on a user’s activity?

 

A.      Malware

B.      Spyware

C.      Rootkit

D.      Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 629

A technician is called into an office where multiple users are reporting duplicate IP address errors.

Upon arrival, the technician skims notes from the previous technician who serviced the office and

finds that DHCP functionality was disabled on the internal router. Which of the following

explanations is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.      The previous technician turned off DHCP to free up resources for QoS functionality.

B.      The previous technician decided to use DNS instead of DHCP for handling IP addresses.

C.      The previous technician moved the office to a mismanaged static IP address setup.

D.      The previous technician did not setup DHCP reservations properly and therefore the router is

giving multiple users the same IP.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 630

Which of the following features is a characteristic associated to that of Android-based

smartphones?

 

A.      Apple App Store

B.      Closed source SDK

C.      Proprietary data cable connector

D.      Open source SDK

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.